Swaggerdap's Blog

Just another WordPress.com weblog

Sneaker Culture is Dead?

leave a comment »

Hmm…I dunno about all of that. But following the alleged demise of Sneakerplay, Jason Wilk seems to think so.

He makes the following points…


• Sneaker culture is something that has been around for decades, but only in the last 5 years has it shot into the mainstream with shoe stores like UNDFTD and blogs like Hypebeast giving immediate press to new Nike product collaborations they did with local designers, shoes and people.

• The blogs surrounding the product releases have changed their theme and traffic has leveled off for the most if not all of them.

• I’m sure those of you have noticed, it is becoming less and less common running into guys wearing their custom Nike shoes around town, and the feeling in the community is we will start to see even less. Shoes releases have become less frequent and lines at them have become shorter than usual. What does this mean for Nike? Well, the culture behind them is what brought them up and is what will easily bring them down. This of course in addition to the struggling economy that is producing less shoe sales.

Yeaaaah…. I mean, I think the economic crisis might cause some sort of dent in overall sneaker and apparel sales. But let’s be honest – the people that line up for sneakers, waiting from sun down to sun up, are gonna keep buying because they’re addicted and love it. And as far as I’ve seen, blogs like theShoegame, Hypebeast, Ctothejl and *cough* yours truly are still blogging about the latest releases.

So I guess some people can keep arguing about whether Street Fashion and Sneaker culture is “dead” because they’re now “Wack”; but it doesn’t mean the cultures aren’t still thriving.

Ya dig?

What do you think tho?

-Meez

Advertisements

Written by swaggerdap

December 3, 2008 at 1:24 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Sneaker Culture is Dead?

with one comment

Hmm…I dunno about all of that. But following the alleged demise of Sneakerplay, Jason Wilk seems to think so.

He makes the following points…


• Sneaker culture is something that has been around for decades, but only in the last 5 years has it shot into the mainstream with shoe stores like UNDFTD and blogs like Hypebeast giving immediate press to new Nike product collaborations they did with local designers, shoes and people.

• The blogs surrounding the product releases have changed their theme and traffic has leveled off for the most if not all of them.

• I’m sure those of you have noticed, it is becoming less and less common running into guys wearing their custom Nike shoes around town, and the feeling in the community is we will start to see even less. Shoes releases have become less frequent and lines at them have become shorter than usual. What does this mean for Nike? Well, the culture behind them is what brought them up and is what will easily bring them down. This of course in addition to the struggling economy that is producing less shoe sales.

Yeaaaah…. I mean, I think the economic crisis might cause some sort of dent in overall sneaker and apparel sales. But let’s be honest – the people that line up for sneakers, waiting from sun down to sun up, are gonna keep buying because they’re addicted and love it. And as far as I’ve seen, blogs like theShoegame, Hypebeast, Ctothejl and *cough* yours truly are still blogging about the latest releases.

So I guess some people can keep arguing about whether Street Fashion and Sneaker culture is “dead” because they’re now “Wack”; but it doesn’t mean the cultures aren’t still thriving.

Ya dig?

What do you think tho?

-Meez

Written by swaggerdap

December 3, 2008 at 1:24 pm

Posted in Uncategorized

One Response

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. I dont doubt that sneakerheads have any less passion at this point. True fans always will be.
    Pop culture on the other hand is a fickle beast. It may have laced up and run along to the next fad at this point.

    -glu
    tinycomb

    glu

    December 8, 2008 at 6:41 pm


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: